PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy applies between you, the User of this Web Site and Tracker Software Technologies the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and our Services. This Policy was last updated on the 24 September 2020.

The Regulation

This Data Protection Policy applies to the services of Tracker Software Technologies. If you live in the European Economic Area, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is the European Regulation and in Ireland, it is the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Controller

Tracker Software Technologies of LINC Building, TU Dublin, Blanchardstown Road North, Blanchardstown, Co Dublin, Ireland is the Controller of your personal data.

The Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the DPC (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Child Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

What data do we collect?

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data when you use our website and services. The sources from which we collect Personal Data are:

  • Data collected directly from you or your device relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) and may include direct identifiers such as name, address or business address, email address, phone number.
  • Data collected online or through indirect identifiers such as login account number, login password, payment details, or IP address.
  • Data collected that is linked, for example if you have used our service and later choose us again, we will link your data and treat that linked data as Personal Data.
  • We organise collected Personal Data as Account Data and Billing Data.
  • Account Data is everything we need to set up your account and includes your email address and username, and information connected with our services, such as license keys, your First and Last Name, your Business address and phone number.
  • Billing data is everything we need to set up your payment including your name, email address, masked credit card number and in certain circumstances, your billing address and your phone number if this is not already collected.

As described above, we link data and if we have already collected some of your data, we will only ask you for the remaining data that is necessary to carry out the service contracted for.

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Direct interactions 

You may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products/services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our mailing list, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)

Automated technology

We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.

On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

  • On the basis of fulfilling our contract (when you buy our service)
  • On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter, contact us or accept our cookies)
  • On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)
  • On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.)

Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this Data Protection Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Data Protection Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us.  However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

You can learn how long your information is held and when it is destroyed from our Data Retention Policy which you can request using our contact form.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • information about the processing of your personal data
  • obtain access to the personal data held about you
  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected
  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful
  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases
  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision
  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

If you feel that your request is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority. The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is the supervisory authority in Ireland and relevant to Tracker Software Technologies.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

In more detail to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system very difficult. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.

The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our servers in Ireland. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us using our contact form.

International transfers

We are a global business that provides its services all around the world. In order to reach all of our users and provide all of them with our software, when we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, we always make sure to have appropriate and suitable safeguards. For example, standardised contracts that are approved by the European Commission and specific documents that legally bind the receiving party to adhere to a high level of data privacy and data protection. As well as encryption and several algorithms such as Blowfish, Triple DES and RSA encryption.

We also protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling

TO FACILITATE LIVE CHAT SESSIONS

We provide “Live Chat” sessions on our website to ensure our customers are supported as they navigate our site and through the use of our service. We use this information to respond to your enquiry. This service is provided via third party LiveChat Inc. Further details on LiveChat Incs’ policies can be can be found here. You can, if you wish, request that we send a copy of the transcript of the chat to the email address you have provided. Live Chat correspondence is maintained by us for verification purposes and is processed by our Customer Service team to help you navigate efficiently through our site, ensuring a seamless journey.  

EMAIL MARKETING MESSAGES & SUBSCRIPTION

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our demo request or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Changes

This Data Protection Policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Data Protection Policy. Please regularly review this Data Protection Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

DATA PROTECTION CONTACT

Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is paramount. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, our privacy practices or if you wish to contact us to discuss any data-protection concerns or GDPR related issues you may have, please email admin@gtglobaltracker.com.

Tracker Software Technologies. LINC Building,TU Dublin,Blanchardstown Road North, Blanchardstown, Co Dublin,Ireland

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us. You can also make a referral to, or lodge a complaint with, the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

Legal Notice

Contents of the online offer

The contents of this website are created with the greatest possible care. The author accepts no responsibility for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author, which refer to material or non-material damages, which have been caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are fundamentally excluded, provided that there is no demonstrable intentional or grossly negligent fault on the part of the author. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement or to discontinue the publication temporarily or permanently.

References and links

In the case of direct or indirect references to external Internet pages (“links”), which are outside the author’s area of responsibility, a liability obligation would only come into force in the event that the author is aware of the contents and it would be technically possible and reasonable for him to prevent use in the event of illegal contents. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, no illegal content was discernible on the linked pages. The author has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. Therefore, he hereby expressly distances himself from all contents of all linked pages that were changed after the link was set. This statement applies to all links and references set within the author’s own Internet offer, as well as to external entries in discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the author. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference is made shall be solely liable, not the person who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

Data protection

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. Further information is available in our privacy and cookie policy.

Validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Copyright

For the website design, the text, all graphics and photos, each selection or layout thereof: Copyright © 2020 Tracker Software Technologies. Copying or reproduction of the entire website or parts of this website are not permitted. Any other use of the materials or information available on this website – including reproduction, further distribution, modification, and publication for any purpose is prohibited, unless Tracker Software Technologies has given its prior written consent.

Online dispute resolution according to Art. 14 para. 1 ODR-VO:

The European Commission provides an Online Dispute Resolution (OS) platform, which can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ We are prepared to participate in an out-of-court conciliation procedure before a consumer dispute resolution body.

GT

Request a Demo

Please enter as much information as possible below and we will be delighted to get back to you.

Tracker Software Technologies uses cookies and similar technologies on our websites, and by using the site you are consenting to them. You can manage your cookie settings via your browser setting at any time. To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.